3dTicTac.bas


Title: 3dTicTac
Description: New code for old 3d Tic-Tac-Toe (= 3D Xs and Os in 4 level).
rem Fixed version (should fit now also in 160x160 resolution)
rem


Category: Games
Copyright: Keijo Koskinen
Email: keiko@csolve.net
Created: 21.09.2004
Version:
Sbver: SB win32 0.9.0.3


''' ***** 3D Tic-Tac-Toe *****
'' ***** 4 x 4 x 4 *****
'' SmallBasic program 02.Sept.2004
'' by Keijo Koskinen
''
'' The idea of this game is very old
'' and propably it has already been rewritten
'' thousands of times by others.
'' I tried to find out a code for it,
'' but I couldn''t so I made it for my sons
'' mainly because I wanted to prove my kids,
'' that a game can be interesting without
'' any fancy "movie" like graphics.
'' Therefore this project with its code, data and algorithms
'' are assuredly my own creation for this old game.
'' And it has no warranty against bugs and crashes.
''
'' SmallBasic program 02.Sept.2004

if
xmax>319 then xxmax=320 else xxmax=xmax
if
ymax>319 then yymax=320 else yymax=ymax
view 1,1,xxmax,yymax
WINDOW 1,320,320,1

label alku0
Cls
Dim pv(76, 4)
Dim pp(64)
Dim pa(64)
Dim pb(64)
Dim ps(64)
Dim pz(64)

'' If you want easier level put tic=0
tic=1
vv=1

'' rows
restore datat
gosub arvot0
For i=1 To 76: Read a: pv(i, 1) = a: Read a: pv(i, 2) = a: Read a: pv(i, 3) = a: Read a: pv(i, 4) = a: Next
'' Read values
For i=1 To 64: Read a: pp(i) = a: ps(i) = a: Next

'' Draw levels
Line 129,1,280,1
Line 117,20,270,20
Line 105,39,260,39
Line 93,58,250,58
Line 81,77,240,77
Line 129,1,81,77
Line 167,1,120,77
Line 206,1,160,77
Line 245,1,200,77
Line 280,1,240,77
Line 129, 81,280,81
Line 117, 100,270,100
Line 105,119,260,119
Line 93, 138,250,138
Line 81, 157,240,157
Line 129,81,81,157
Line 167,81,120,157
Line 206,81,160,157
Line 245,81,200,157
Line 280,81,240,157
Line 129, 161,280, 161
Line 117, 180,270,180
Line 105,199,260,199
Line 93, 218,250,218
Line 81, 237,240,237
Line 129,161,81, 237
Line 167,161,120,237
Line 206,161,160,237
Line 245,161,200,237
Line 280,161,240,237
Line 129, 241,280, 241
Line 117, 260,270,260
Line 105,279,260,279
Line 93, 298,250,298
Line 81, 317,240,317
Line 129,241,81, 317
Line 167,241,120,317
Line 206,241,160,317
Line 245,241,200,317
Line 280,241,240,317
locate 1,1:?" 3DTic"
locate 2,1:?" Tac"
locate 3,1:?" Toe"

''rect 1,1,319,319,1
pen off
delay 1000

label main
''c=Column
''r= Row
''l=level

label Mouse
PEN ON
label alku
if pen(0) then
x=PEN(4)*(320/xxmax)
y=PEN(5)*(320/yymax)
goto jatko
endif
goto mouse

label jatko
r=Int((y-1)/20)+1 ''r=Int((y-35)/20)+1
xr=r
l=1
If xr>4 Then xr=xr-4:l=2
If xr>4 Then xr=xr-4:l=3
If xr>4 Then xr=xr-4:l=4

poisto=(4-xr)*12+80
uusx=x-poisto
If uusx>1 And uusx<40 Then c=1
If uusx>40 And uusx<80 Then c=2
If uusx>80 And uusx<120 Then c=3
If uusx>120 And uusx<160 Then c=4

m = c + ((xr - 1) * 4) + ((l - 1) * 16)

apux=300
apuy=200
If
pz(m) > 0 Then
locate 6,1: print "UPS!"
locate 7,1: print "Spot"
locate 8,1:print "used"
Goto main
FI
locate 6,1: print " "
locate 7,1: print " "
locate 8,1:print " "
pa(m) = 1
pz(m) = 1

'' Drawing o o ***********
y= r*20-10
x=poisto-11+(c*38)
circle x,y,6,.7,2 ''draw a circle

locate 6,1:print "hmm."
For
i = 1 To 64
If pa(i) > 0 Then pa(i) = 1
If pz(i) < 1 Then pa(i) = 0
Next

''Human win ?
For i = 1 To 76
bb = pa(pv(i, 1)) + pa(pv(i, 2)) + pa(pv(i, 3)) + pa(pv(i, 4))
If bb = 4 Then
locate 5,1: print "YOU"
locate 6,1:print "WIN!"
for iii=1 to 4
nnn=pv(i,iii)
r= Int((nnn - 1) / 4) + 1
c= nnn - ((r - 1) * 4)
y=r*20-12 ''y= (r + 1)*20+4
x= (10 - r + (Int((nnn-1) / 16) * 4) + (4 * c))*10+4
rect x-6,y-6,x+6,y+6,12
next

delay 2000
locate 8,1:print"PLAY"
locate 9,1:print"AGAIN"
locate 10,1:input"Y/N",tt
if tt="y" or tt="Y" then
locate 8,1:print" "
locate 9,1:print" "
locate 10,1:print" "
restore datat
gosub arvot0
Goto alku0
fi
End
FI
Next

'' Even ?
loppu = 0
For
i = 1 To 64
loppu = loppu + pz(i)
Next
If loppu=64 Then
locate 5,1: print "BOTH"
locate 6,1:print "WIN!"
delay 2000
locate 8,1:print"PLAY"
locate 9,1:print"AGAIN"
locate 10,1:input"Y/N",tt
if tt="y" or tt="Y" then
locate 8,1:print" "
locate 9,1:print" "
locate 10,1:print" "
restore datat
gosub arvot0
Goto alku0
fi
End
fi

For
i = 1 To 64: ps(i) = pp(i): Next
vert = 0
aaa=Rnd(1)*2
If aaa=0 Then vv=vv*(-1)
If vv=1 Then sss1=1:sss2=76:vv=vv*(-1)
If vv=-1 Then sss1=76:sss2=1:vv=vv*(-1)
If sss1=1 Then Goto eka
If sss1=76 Then Goto toka

label eka
For
i = sss1 To sss2
nn = 0
bv = pa(pv(i, 1)) + pa(pv(i, 2)) + pa(pv(i, 3)) + pa(pv(i, 4)) - pb(pv(i, 1)) - pb(pv(i, 2)) - pb(pv(i, 3)) - pb(pv(i, 4))
If bv > 1 Then nn = i
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 1)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 1)) = (ps(pv(i, 1)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 1)) '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 1)) = 1
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 2)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 2)) = (ps(pv(i, 2)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 2)) '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 2)) = 1
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 3)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 3)) = (ps(pv(i, 3)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 3)) '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 3)) = 1
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 4)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 4)) = (ps(pv(i, 4)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 4)) '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 4)) = 1
Next
Goto noniin

label toka
For
i = sss1 To sss2 Step -1:
nn = 0
bv = pa(pv(i, 1)) + pa(pv(i, 2)) + pa(pv(i, 3)) + pa(pv(i, 4)) - pb(pv(i, 1)) - pb(pv(i, 2)) - pb(pv(i, 3)) - pb(pv(i, 4))
If bv > 1 Then nn = i
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 1)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 1)) = (ps(pv(i, 1)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 1)): '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 1)) = 1
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 2)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 2)) = (ps(pv(i, 2)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 2)): '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 2)) = 1
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 3)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 3)) = (ps(pv(i, 3)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 3)): '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 3)) = 1
If nn = i And pz(pv(i, 4)) = 0 Then ps(pv(i, 4)) = (ps(pv(i, 4)) * tic) + pp(pv(i, 4)): '' ELSE pa(pv(i, 4)) = 1
Next

label noniin
winvert = 0
For
i = 1 To 64
If ps(i) > winvert And pz(i) = 0 Then nnn = i: winvert = ps(i)
Next

''Is there 3 in row *************************
verk = 2
ne = 0
For
iu = 1 To 76
pab = pa(pv(iu, 1)) + pa(pv(iu, 2)) + pa(pv(iu, 3)) + pa(pv(iu, 4)) - pb(pv(iu, 1)) - pb(pv(iu, 2)) - pb(pv(iu, 3)) - pb(pv(iu, 4))
If
pab > 2 Then ne = iu
Next
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 1)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 1)
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 2)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 2)
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 3)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 3)
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 4)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 4)
verk = 2
ne = 0
For
iu = 1 To 76
pbb = pb(pv(iu, 1)) + pb(pv(iu, 2)) + pb(pv(iu, 3)) + pb(pv(iu, 4)) - pa(pv(iu, 1)) - pa(pv(iu, 2)) - pa(pv(iu, 3)) - pa(pv(iu, 4))
If
pbb > 2 Then ne = iu
Next
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 1)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 1)
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 2)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 2)
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 3)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 3)
If ne > 0 And pz(pv(ne, 4)) = 0 Then nnn = pv(ne, 4)
pb(nnn) = 1: pz(nnn) = 1
l= nnn
c= nnn
r= Int((nnn - 1) / 4) + 1
c= nnn - ((r - 1) * 4)

''Drawing x *******************************************
y=r*20-10
x= (10 - r + (Int((nnn-1) / 16) * 4) + (4 * c))*10+4
delay 300
locate 6,1:print " "
line x-4,y-4,x+5,y+5,5:line x-4,y+4,x+5,y-5,5

''Machine ... *****
For i=1 To 64
If pb(i) > 0 Then pb(i) = 1: pa(i) = 0
Next

''Did machine win ?
For i=1 To 76
bv = pb(pv(i, 1)) + pb(pv(i, 2)) + pb(pv(i, 3)) + pb(pv(i, 4))
If bv = 4 Then
locate 5,1: print "MACH."
locate 6,1:print "WIN!"
for iii=1 to 4
nnn=pv(i,iii)
r= Int((nnn - 1) / 4) + 1
c= nnn - ((r - 1) * 4)
y=r*20-12 ''y= (r + 1)*20+4
x= (10 - r + (Int((nnn-1) / 16) * 4) + (4 * c))*10+4
rect x-6,y-6,x+6,y+6,12
next
delay 2000
locate 8,1:print"PLAY"
locate 9,1:print"AGAIN"
locate 10,1:input"Y/N",tt
if tt="y" or tt="Y" then
locate 8,1:print" "
locate 9,1:print" "
locate 10,1:print" "
restore datat
gosub arvot0
Goto alku0
fi
end
FI
Next

Goto
main

label arvot0
for ii=0 To 76
for i=0 to 4
pv(ii, i)=0
next
next
for ii=0 to 64
pp(ii)=0
pa(ii)=0
pb(ii)=0
ps(ii)=0
pz(ii)=0
vv=1
Next
Return
label datat
'' Winning rows 6+5+5+6+5+5+6+6+4+4+4+4+4+4+4+4=76
Data 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24
Data 25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44
Data 45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64
Data 1,5,9,13,2,6,10,14,3,7,11,15,4,8,12,16,17,21,25,29,18,22,26,30
Data 19,23,27,31,20,24,28,32,33,37,41,45,34,38,42,46,35,39,43,47
Data 36,40,44,48,49,53,57,61,50,54,58,62,51,55,59,63,52,56,60,64
Data 1,17,33,49,2,18,34,50,3,19,35,51,4,20,36,52,5,21,37,53,6,22,38,54
Data 7,23,39,55,8,24,40,56,9,25,41,57,10,26,42,58,11,27,43,59,12,28,44,60
Data 13,29,45,61,14,30,46,62,15,31,47,63,16,32,48,64
Data 1,21,41,61,2,22,42,62,3,23,43,63,4,24,44,64
Data 13,25,37,49,14,26,38,50,15,27,39,51,16,28,40,52
Data 1,18,35,52,5,22,39,56,9,26,43,60,13,30,47,64
Data 4,19,34,49,8,23,38,53,12,27,42,57,16,31,46,61
Data 1,6,11,16,17,22,27,32,33,38,43,48,49,54,59,64
Data 4,7,10,13,20,23,26,29,36,39,42,45,52,55,58,61
Data 1,22,43,64,4,23,42,61,16,27,38,49,13,26,39,52

'' Starting values of the spots
Data 8,5,5,8,5,5,5,5,5,5,5,5,8,5,5,8
Data 5,7,7,5,7,9,9,7,7,9,9,7,5,7,7,5
Data 5,7,7,5,7,9,9,7,7,9,9,7,5,7,7,5
Data 8,5,5,8,5,5,5,5,5,5,5,5,8,5,5,8'